Privacy Policy

Price Rentals & Events LLC understands that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Whilst we appreciate you trust we will do so carefully and sensibly, Price Rentals  & Events LLC is also obliged to comply with the requirements of the Federal Government’s National Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

This document comprises our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy incorporates information on how Price Rentals & Events LLC collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure your personal information

  1. Collection of Personal Information

(a)        The information collected by Price Rentals & Events LLC from you assists us in personalising and improving the experience for our customers. Such information is utilised primarily to ensure supply of goods and services to you the customer. Such information includes:

  • name and address;
  • contact phone number;
  • email address;
  • product preferences;
  • information regarding promotions and other service of Price Rentals & Events LLC; and
  •   information pertaining to all events and/or membership components.
  •   Information regarding your use of the Price Rentals & Events LLC website may also be obtained through the use of cookies.

Price Rentals & Events LLC will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless it is necessary for such information to be collected for an activity or function, and will not collect any such information in a secret or dishonest way.

  1. Use of Personal Information

The primary use of personal information is for the purposes listed under the heading, Collection of Personal Informationabove. However, we will use and disclose your personal information for the approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with the approved purposes, including the following:

  • to assist in the development of information technology, systems maintenance and development;
  •  to assist in the development of information technology requirements, systems maintenance and developmental issues;
  •   to analyse information for product development, marketing and research purposes and to improve and extend our range of services;
  •   to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or others associated to us;
  • marketing directly to you in accordance with the National Privacy Principals;
  • disclosure of your personal information to any other organization or person involved in carrying out any necessary function or activity on our behalf, including complaints handling and fraud prevention, whether within the United States or overseas;
  • disclosure of your personal information in a manner authorised or required by law;
  •  for any unrelated secondary purpose to which you consent; and for compliance with any legislative and regulatory provisions

Moreover, we shall not utilize personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

Price Rentals & Events LLC may use and disclose your personal information for approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with approved purposes. This includes the following:

 

  • Price Rentals & Events may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from you.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC may disclose personal information between related body corporates. In circumstances where information is disclosed to related body corporates, they are bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was collected.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions for purposes including, but not limited to billing, customer relations management and order fulfillment. This will be done when such disclosure is within your reasonable expectations.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act, and in accordance with the Chris Bray Photography Privacy Policy.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, Courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC may disclose personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a personís life or to public safety.
  • If disclosure is not for a primary purpose, then it is for a related secondary purpose. If disclosure has not been obtained, then Price Rentals & Events LLC will not disclose your personal information, unless for the reasons documented above.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC does not sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties.
  1. Security and Quality of your Personal Information

Price Rentals & Events will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information that is collected, stored, used or disclosed by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To do so, Price Rentals & Events LLC shall do the following:

  • Price Rentals & Events LLC will review its collection and storage practices on a regular and ongoing basis to determine how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is congruent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all paper and electronic records that contain personal information will be stored in a facility that will not allow unauthorised access.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC will review its information security practices on a regular and ongoing basis to determine how improvements to security can be achieved.
  1. Access of Personal Information

Price Rentals & Events LLC shall take reasonable steps to limit access to personal information by doing the following:

  • Price Rentals & Events LLC will allow access to personal information records by the relevant individual, should such requested access be in accordance with the Privacy Act.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC will correct its personal information at the request of the individual concerned as soon as practicable, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Should an individual wish to correct their personal information, they should contact Price Rentals & Events LLC directly.
  1. Cookies and other technologies
  • As is standard practice, Price Rentals & Events utilizes cookies and other technologies to assist us in determining what components of our website are most popular, and to ensure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. Cookies may also be utilised to study traffic patterns and most importantly, to ensure that your experience in interacting with us is convenient.
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC advises that it does not typically utilise this information collected for any purpose beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy.
  1. Are Your Personal Account Details Stored Safely?

Price Rentals & Events LLC shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Price Rentals & Events LLC only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

  1. Openness
  • Should you have an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy or our privacy policy, we request there be referred to Price Rentals & Events at cj@price.events
  • Price Rentals & Events LLC will have its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions prominently posted on its website.
  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. These changes shall be highlighted in this area at the time of amendment.